*** Seminars

NEXT

1) Marie Schiffmann (Practical course introduction)  

"Europium-Sorption an alteriertem Muskovit/Biotit."

2) Norbert Graefe: Bachelor thesis defense

"The optimization of the procedure for the isolation of heliobacterial RCs." 

Weiterlesen

Nach oben

Archive

08:30, Online via Zoom

14.04.2021

Natalia Vashurina: Master thesis introduction

"Development of the test system for evaluating the antiglycative effect of bioactive substances of medicinal plants."

08:30, Online via Zoom

07.04.2021

Simon Cardia: Practical course defense

"Extraktion von Biliverdin aus einem Bakteriophytochrom und Charakterisierung mittels UV-Vis- und NMR-Spektroskopie." 

08:30, Online via Zoom

31.03.2021

Ziyue Chao

"HFIP is helpful."

08:30, Online via Zoom

24.03.2021

Prof. Alia Matysik 

"Ultrahigh field magnetic resonance methods to explore central clock disturbance in Alzheimer’s disease."

08:30, Online via Zoom

17.03.2021

Prof. Aba Losi (University of Parma, Italy) 

"Mapping the role of aromatic amino acids for the function of LOV domains."

08:30, Online via Zoom

10.03.2021

Marcus Schaaf (Practical course defense)

"Identifizierung mykosporinartiger Aminosäuren in Rotalgen mit LC-MS/MS." 

08:30, Online via Zoom

03.03.2021

Akadil Belgara  (Practical course defense)

"Investigations of the electronic properties of phycoviolobilin via electronic structure calculations."

08:30, Online via Zoom

24.02.2021

Muslim Dvoyashkin

"Capability of the pulsed field gradient NMR for studying ion diffusion in electrolyte systems."

8:30 Online via Zoom

17.02.2021

Yunmi Kim

"Introduction to the study of photosynthetic heliobacterial reaction center using Photo- CIDNP MAS NMR spectroscopy."

08:30, Online via Zoom

10.02.2021

Paula Blázquez

"Antarctic cutinases as potential PET biocatalysts."

08:30, Online via Zoom

03.02.2021

Akadil Belgara

"Mass Spectrometry in Astrochemistry."

08:30, TA-257

27.01.2021

Gary Cooney (Master thesis defense)

"Hyperspectral Imaging and Chemometrics in Forensics."

08:30, Online via Zoom

20.01.2021

Yulia Lihanova

"In search of plastic-degrading enzymes: from literature survey to lab Routine."

08:30, Online via Zoom

13.01.2021

Katarzyna Dizubinska-Kuhn

"Structural analysis of water in ionic liquid domains - a high vacuum study."

08:30, Online via Zoom

06.01.2021

Prof. Wolfgang Gärtner

"Basics on optogenetics."

08:30, Online via Zoom

09.12.2020

Dr. rer. nat. Annegret Potthoff (Fraunhofer-Institut für Keramische Technologien und Systeme IKTS)

"Charakterisierung von Oberflächen, ausgehend von keramischen Oberflächen bis hin zu Polymer-/Plastikoberflächen."

08:30, TA-257 / Online via Zoom

02.12.2020

1) Jonas Gunkel   (Bacholer thesis defense)

"Herstellung und Aufreinigung sowie Analyse des Enzyms TfCut2 aus Thermobifida fusca KW3 für NMR-spektroskopische Untersuchungen.“  

2) Maximillian Franz (Practical course defense)

"Differentation of aluminium phases using 27Al-MAS NMR." 

08:30, TA-257 / Online via Zoom

25.11.2020

1) Ella Felix (Master thesis introduction)

"LC/MS/MS analysis of Sphingolipids."

2) Erik Butenschön (Bachelor thesis defense) 

"Field dependent photo-CIDNP MAS NMR study on two different states of heliobacteria cells."

08:30, Online via Zoom

11.11.2020

1) Marianne Wenzel

"Introduction to continuous flow MAS NMR and application." 

2) Alina Seelig (Master thesis introduction)

"Monitor von persistenten und mobilen Kontaminanten im Wasserkreislauf mittels Überkritischer Fluidchromatographie."

08:30, Online via Zoom

04.11.2020

Allexander Fürll (Practical course defense)

"GC MS interactions of interactions between Glyceraldehyde-3-Phosphate and the dipeptide Carnosine." 

08:30, Online via Zoom

28.10.2020

Matthias Findeisen

"Liquid state NMR - some tips and tricks."

08:30, Online via Zoom

14.10.2020

Ettore Paltanin (Master thesis defense)

"Quantum mechanics/molecular mechanics modelling of the biliverdin chromophore in complex environments: Electronic and NMR properties."

08:30, Online via Zoom

07.10.2020

Kai Müller (Practical course defense)

"Funktionalisierung von porösen Mikroglaskugeln mit (3-Mercaptopropyl)trimethoxysilan."

08:30 TA-257, online (ZOOM)

30.09.2020

Melanie Adam, Online (via Zoom) Practical course defense 

"Optimierung der Derivatisierung von Aminen für die GC‑MS Analyse."

08:30 TA-257, online (ZOOM)

23.09.2020

1) Gary Cooney, Online(via Zoom),Master thesis introduction​

"A short introduction to Raman spectroscopy." 

2) Ettore Paltanin, Online(via Zoom), Master thesis introduction

"Quantum mechanics/molecular mechanics modelling of the biliverdin chromophore in complex environments: Electronic and NMR properties."

08:30 TA-257, online (ZOOM)

16.09.2020

1) Max Hell, Online via Zoom

"Practical course defense​ Optimization of mass spectrometric eicosanoid measurements in extracellular vesicle."

2)Niklas Junger,  Bachelor thesis defense 

"Untersuchung des Einflusses der Partikelgröße von porösen Gläsern auf den Gasaustausch mittels hyperolarisierter 129Xe NMR."

08:30 TA-257, online (ZOOM)

09.09.2020

Lisa Köhler, Online via Zoom

"Introduction to bacterial phytochrome photoreceptors."

08:30 TA-257, online (ZOOM)

02.09.2020

Laura Mages, Online via Zoom

"Enzymatischer Abbau von PET : Enzymmodifikation der LCC mittels zielgerichteter Mutagenese zur Verbesserung der PET Hydrolyseaktivität." 

08:30 TA-257, online (ZOOM)

29.07.2020

Narmin Bachirova (Master thesis defense)

"High resolution magic angle spinning (HR-MAS) spectroscopy of zerbrafish embroyos and toxic effects of Polyethylene terephtalate nanoparticle."

08:30 online (ZOOM)

22.07.2020

Prof. Jörg Matysik

"A short introduction to Raman spectroscopy."

08:30 TA-257, online (ZOOM)

08.07.2020

Ettore Paltanin  (Practical course defense)

"Quantum chemical investigations of the  Biliverdin chromophore: Electronic and NMR properties."

08:30 online (ZOOM)

01.07.2020

Mohammad Jabed Iqba (Practical course defense)

"Non-Uniform Sampling (NUS) as a 2D-NMR sampling method."

08:30 online (ZOOM)

24.06.2020

Aymen Ben Zid (Practical Course Defense)

"Optimization of NMR measurement parameters for solid-state photo-CIDNP experiment on cystein-lacking LOV domain of aureochrome."

08:30 online (ZOOM)

17.06.2020

Patricia Falkenstein

"UV Pretreatment impairs the enzymatic degradation of Polyethylene Terepthalate."

08:30 online (ZOOM)

03.06.2020

Dr. Christian Wiebeler (Method Seminar)

"Computational optical spectroscopy of phytochromes."

09:00 online (ZOOM)

27.05.2020

Valentin Rohr (Master thesis introduction)

"Studying deep eutectic solvents in high vacuum for beta-detected NMR spectroscopy."

09:00 online (ZOOM) & TA-257

20.05.2020

Leonore Winkler (Bachelor thesis defence) 

"Expression und Aufreinigung des 15N-isotopenmarkierten Enzyms TfCut2 aus Thermobifida fusca KW3 sowie Analyse mittels Flüssig-NMR-Spektroskopie"

09:00 online (Zoom)

13.05.2020

Narmin Bashirova (Master thesis introduction)

"High resolution magic angle spinning (HR-MAS) NMR spectroscopy of zebrafish embryos and toxic effects of Polyethylene terephthalate nanoparticles."

!! 10:00 TA-257

06.05.2020

Sophie Schwarze (B.Sc defense)

"Probenbereitung eines bakteriellen Phytomchroms für Festkörper-NMR-Experimente."

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

11.03.2020

 Practical Course Defenses

1) Marc Jankowski

"Interaktion von Glyceraldehyde-3-phosphat mit dem Dipeptid L-Carnosin."

2) Kevin Jahn 

"Methodenentwicklung zur Identifizierung mykosporinartiger Aminosäuren in Rotalgen."

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

04.03.2020

Dr. Christian Sonnendecker (Method Seminar)

"Protein-Engineering-Strategies for generating diversity and analysis of clones." 

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

19.02.2020

Ziyue Zhao

"15N-photo-CIDNP generated in cysteine-lacking LOV Domain."

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

12.02.2020

Alina Seelig

"MALDI-MS Analysis of Reaction Products between BSA and Ruthenacarborane."

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

05.02.2020

Muhamed Nour Hashem

"Magic Angel Spinning NMR Studies to explore teratogenicity of Ochratoxin in the Zebrafish Embryo Model."

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

29.01.2020

Patrick Kurle

Method Seminar: Field-Cycling in NMR

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

22.01.2020

Bonginkhosi N. Mzileni

"Temperature Dependent Study of a 4-ALA Labeled Reaction Centre from Rb. Sphaeroides using Solid-state Photo-CIDNP NMR Spectroscopy."

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

15.01.2020

Muslim Dvoyashkin

 "Possibility for using the MAS NMR under the contineous flow conditions for determination of the effectiveness factor of the solid catalysts."

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

08.01.2020

Johannes Fischer

"Malaria diagnosis via ATR-FTIR spectroscopy."

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

18.12.2019

Zhe Yi

"Photochemistry of Cyanobacteriachromes with biliverdin chromophores via UV-Vis"

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

11.12.2019

Dr. Christian Sonnendecker

"Mircrobial degradation of plastics."

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

04.12.2019

1) Carolina Costrino:

"PAHs analysis in environmental matrices."

2) Yunmi Kim

"NMR study of lyophilized powder of the red/far-red photochromic cyanobacterial phytochrome all2699 from Nostoc sp."

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

27.11.2019

1) Hannah Melcher

"Extraktion und Analyse von Mikroplastik aus Pazifik-Sediment."


2) Elias Flachowsky

"Analytik von Mikroplastikpartikeln in marinen Proben mittels FT-IR."
 

3) Dr. Christian Wiebeler

Methoden Seminar "DFT - Dichtefunktionaltheorie" 

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

13.11.2019

1) Alice Grün

"The Analysis of Protein Species of Therapeutic Proteins on the Model Protein Ovalbumin."

2) Yueh-Jen Lin

"Lipid analysis of human plasma using GC-MS."

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

06.11.2019

1) Dr. Matthias Gilbert

"Thermoluminescence - a method to analyze the functional state of the Photosystem II reaction centre."

2) Elina Otikova

"Investigation of α-cyclodextrin complexes using Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy."

Wed, 8:30, TA-204 (!!)

30.10.2019

1) Marianne Wenzel

"Towards ultrafast T1-T2-correlation spectroscopy applicable to hyperpolarized nuclei."

2) Master Defence:  Richard Aures

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

23.10.2019

Susanne Altmayer:

1) CD Spectroscopy (Method Seminar) 

2) Influence of a conserved tyrosine in the GAF domain of bilin photoreceptors on the absorption properties

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

16.10.2019

1) Prof. Dr. Jörg Matysik

"Photo-CIDNP in Solids."                

2) Ziyue Zhao

"15N-photo-CIDNP generated in cysteine-lacking LOV domain."

Tue, 13:00, TA-257

15.10.2019

Tianyu Bai

"Application of High Resolution Magic Angle Spinning (HR-MAS) NMR in Zebrafish Model and Optimization of Localized 31P NMR in Phantom Solution."

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

09.10.2019

1) Dr. Chen Song

"MAS NMR on canonical phytochrome Cph1 and a red/far-red-absorbing cyanobacteriochrome from Nostoc."                 

2) Ann-Christin Schweigert

"The potential of glucose and glucose-derived peptide fructosamines for formation of α-dicarbonyls: an LC-MS approach."

Fr. 04.10. Guest lecture, Härtelstr.

04.10.2019

Fr., 04.10.2019, 11:00 Uhr im Seminarraum 017, Härtelstr. 16-18, Erdgeschoss (Zugang über Hofeingang), Institut für Medizinische Physik und Biophysik
Prof. Dr. P. MadhuTIFR Centre for Interdisciplinary SciencesTata Institute of Fundamental ResearchHyderabad, India
„Seeing recoupling schemes in solid-state NMR in a new light“

Thu, 14:00, TA-257

26.09.2019

Tianyu Bai

"Application of High Resolution Magic Angle Spinning (HR-MAS) NMR in Zebrafish Model and Optimization of Localized 31P NMR in Phantom Solution."

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

25.09.2019

Yonghong Ding

"Magnetic field dependence of 1H, 13C and 15N photo-CIDNP effect generated in the cysteine-lacking LOV domains of flavoproteins."

Wed, 8:30, TA-204 (!!)

18.09.2019

Prof. Dr. Wolfgang Gärtner

"Cyanobacteriochrome Slr1393 – very fast and very slow movements."

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

11.09.2019

Herr Prof. Dr. Kay Saalwächter, Institute of Physics - NMR Group, Faculty of Natural Sciences II, Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg

"Polymeric materials: environmental perspectives." 

"(De)coupling of rotational and translational diffusion in crowded protein solutions – a model case of complex colloids".

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

04.09.2019

1) Prof. Andreas Pöppl

"CW and Pulsed EPR Spectroscopy of Paramagnetic Complexes in Metal-Organic Frameworks (MOF)."

2) Monserrath Vega Cárdenas

"Spin chemistry for an environmental engineer."

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

17.07.2019

Sarandeep Kaur

"Investigating chemical environment of Carbon Quantum Dots functional groups."

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

10.07.2019

1) Yunmi Kim

information about the topic will follow 

2) Nawab Jahanzaib

"Study and Optimization of the Parameters Influences 129Xe Hyperpolarisation Process." 

Wed, 8:30, !! Main Building" R 126 (Glaskasten)

03.07.2019

Yueh-Jen Lin

"Lipid-analysis of human plasma using GC-MS."

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

26.06.2019

Dr. Christian Wiebeler

"Computational optical spectroscopy: From molecular photoswitches to canonical phytochromes."

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

19.06.2019

1) Dr. Christian Schmidt

"Sources and transport of plastic particles in rivers."

2) Valentin Rohr

"Establishing a protocol for purification of PCB from Spirulina platensis."

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

12.06.2019

Prof. Konstantin Ivanov

"Level (anti-) crossings in hyperpolarization."

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

05.06.2019

Johanna Rüdiger

"Analysis of dextranes with matrix assisted laser desorption ionization (MALDI) and surface assisted laser desorption ionization (SALDI)."

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

29.05.2019

1) Christian Geheb
"Passive Sammelmethoden im Kleingewässermonitoring"

2) Prof. John Berry from Florida International University
"Coupling NMR to the Zebrafish Embryo Model to Characterize Pathways of Toxicity, and Identify Exposure Biomarkers, of Diverse Environmental Toxicants"

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

22.05.2019

Rupali Uppal

"To study the chemical composition of fruit peels by GC-MS profiling."

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

15.05.2019

Prof. Dr. Severin Sasso

"Algal metabolism and interactions between microalgae and other microorganisms."

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

08.05.2019

Richard Aures

"Untersuchung mesoporöser Materialien mittels 129-Xe NMR Spektroskopie."

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

24.04.2019

Dr. Holger Lippold 

"Radiotracer studies of processes determining metal transport mediated by humic substances."

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

17.04.2019

Dr. Stephan Wagner

"Analytical approaches to detect and quantify microplastic particles in the environment."

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

10.04.2019

Greg Gaube

"Metabolite Profiling in Red Algae Species via GC-MS".

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

03.04.2019

Martin Brehm

"The CRAZED NMR Experiment - Capturing Microstructure of Liquids."

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

27.03.2019

Qianzhao Xu

"Structural Changes Observed by FT Infrared Difference Spectroscopy of the Phytochrome Composed of three GAF domains."

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

20.03.2019

Muslim Dvoyashkin

"Confinement-Induced Electrolyte Drying in Hierarchical Carbons - Unravelling the Novel Diffusion Mechanism."

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

13.03.2019

Dr. Frank Ortmann (TU Dresden)

"Electrons, spins and their dynamics in pi-conjugated systems: A molecular perspective."

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

06.03.2019

Christian Sonnendecker

"Large ring cyclodextrins as novel supramolecular hosts."

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

27.02.2019

Muhamed Nour Hashem Eeza

"Magnetic Resonance Imaging studies to explore muscle wasting and fat infiltration in leptin deficient zebrafish."

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

20.02.2019

Patrick Kurle

"Preliminary NMR Studies on Carbon Quantum Dots."

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

13.02.2019

1) Katarzyna Dziubinska-Kühn

"High-Sensitivity Nuclear Magnetic Resonance with Laser polarized metal ions."

2) Christian Wiebeler

"Insights into the Photochromism of a Red/Green Cyanobacteriochrome."

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

06.02.2019

Kai Zumpfe

"Identifikation unbekannter Verbindungen anhand ihrer EI-Fragmentierugnsmuster am Beispiel phenolischer Verbindungen."

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

30.01.2019

1) Mechthild Schmidtpott

"Speziation von Chloroplatinaten mittels IC-ICP-MS."

2) Nader Gadelrab

"Analysis of Metabolites of Fruit Peels via GCMS."

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

23.01.2019

1) Dr. Kirill Monakhov

"Paving the way for multiple-state resistive switching with single molecules: Breakthroughs and            challenges"

2) Eslam Shehata

"Metabolite profiling of fecal samples from rotavirus positive and negative individuals."

Fri, 10:00, R. 102 , Main Buliding

18.01.2019

Patricia Falkenstein, Defence of Master Theses

"Dynamical changes of UV pretreated PET studied by solid-state NMR." 

Wed, 8:30, TA-257

16.01.2019

1) Lisa Köhler

"Introducing Point Mutations into Slr1393."

2) Richard Aures

"Determination of Carbon-Carbon-J-coupling constants."

Wed, 8:30 , TA-257

09.01.2019

Xiaoting Li

"Biosynthese und Photoreversibilität von Cyanobakteriochrome."

Nach oben

letzte Änderung: 30.03.2020

Next Seminars

08:30, Online via Zoom

21.04.2021

1) Marie Schiffmann (Practical course introduction)  

"Europium-Sorption an alteriertem Muskovit/Biotit."

2) Norbert Graefe: Bachelor thesis defense

"The optimization of the procedure for the isolation of heliobacterial RCs." 

08:30, Online via Zoom

28.04.2021

Ella Felix: Master thesis defense

"LC-MS/MS Analysis of Sphingolipids."

Nach oben